Student Achievements 2014-2015

Student Achievements 2014-2015

 


Hong Kong Youth Historian Award Scholarship Scheme (香港青年史學家年獎2014-2015)

Date: December, 2015
Organizer: HKU MACHS Alumni Association (香港大學中國歷史研究文學碩士課程同學會)
Award:
香港青年史學家年獎嘉許獎
6D SHEA SZE WAI 佘思維

 

 Link – “First-generation college students scholarships” (領展「第一代大學生獎學金」)

Date: July, 2015
Organizer: Hong Kong Council of Social Service(香港社會服務聯會)
Award:

Scholarship

6C CHENG HIU TUNG 鄭曉彤

 

 Future Stars Programme Upward Mobility Scholarship (上游獎學金)

Date: June, 2015
Organizer: The Hong Kong Council of Social Service (香港社會服務聯會)
Award:

Scholarship
6B Cheung Tsz Kwan張子君
6B Lau Yee Ting婁綺婷
5C Liu Chi Ho廖志豪

The Upward Mobility Schlarship aims to encourage students to demonstrate resilience in adversity and maintain a positive attitude towards life and learning.

www.povertyrelief.gov.hk/eng/links.html

 


 HK Inter-school Dodgeball Championship

Organizer: HK China Dodgeball Federation
Award:

Award
6A HUI CHING CLARENCE 許晴
6B LUEN TSZ YU 倫子儒
6D NG TSZ KIU 吳紫翹
6E TAM TSZ YEUNG 譚梓洋

Champion
2D CHAN CHARLOTTE 陳筱愉
2D CHEUNG NGA NOK 張雅諾
2D CHOW SHUK LAM 鄒淑淋
3B LEUNG YUEN YI 梁婉兒
4D YU HOI YAN 虞凱欣
5E CHAN HOI KIU 陳愷橋
5E KO HO YAN 高昊恩
6A KAN WAI MING 簡蕙鳴
6A LEE SIU CHI 李笑知
6A SIN MEI YU 冼美余
6B SIU MAN YIN 蕭敏賢

First Runner-up
3A KWAN LONG HIM 關朗謙
5A LIU CHUN HO 廖俊豪
5D CHAN KIT HIN 陳傑軒
5D LO CHUN YIN 盧俊彥
6A CHAN TSZ CHUN 陳梓俊
6A HUI CHING CLARENCE 許晴
6A LEE MAN LONG 李忞朗
6A WONG YU HIN 王宇軒
6B LUEN TSZ YU 倫子儒
6E TAM TSZ YEUNG 譚梓洋

Second Runner-up
6A TSANG YEE MAN 曾綺雯
6A CHAU CHEUK KIT 周卓傑
6A KWOK YUK LONG 郭旭朗
6B WAI KEI YU 衞紀瑜
6B KWOK CHUN MING 郭俊銘
6B MAK KA YUI 麥嘉銳
6D NG TSZ KIU 吳紫翹
6E LI WING TUNG 李詠彤

 


 Bible Reading Festival (漢語聖經朗誦節)

Date: April, 2015
Organizer: Chinese Bible International Ltd. (漢語聖經協會)
Award:

Champion
1B     Lau Wise劉倖騏
1B     Woo Tin Lai胡天麗

First Runner-up
1C     Ng Cheuk Chi吳卓姿
1C     Sze Lok Yi施樂怡
4A    Chan Lok Hang陳樂恒
4A    Yip Hiu Man葉曉雯

Merit
1C     Chan Wan Yau陳尹祐
1C     Chu Hoi Ying朱凱盈

This competition is awarded annually to students who demonstrate excellence in Biblical Chorus Speaking.

https://www.chinesebible.org.hk/hk/ministry/br.php

 


Chinese Talent Quiz Competition 2015  (中華狀元問答比賽2015)

Date: March, 2015
Organizer: Life Encouraging Fund (Limited) (生命勵進基金會) (有限公司)
Award:

Second Runner-up
3D    LIU CHING YING廖靖鎣

Certificate
3C     LO WING YIN盧永賢
5D   CHAN LUI WAI陳磊威
5B   TSANG YUNG SHING曾雍城
5D   CHEUNG CHING KIU張正翹

www.youth-online.com/quiz/web/index.php

 


Social Innovation Inventor – Competition for Innovative Design (社會創新發明 – 家居改造設計比賽)

Organizer: World Green Organization
Award:

Merit
2A    Law Hei Laam羅晞嵐
2A    Cheung Tin Wai張天慧
2A    Chui Wai Yuen Ivan徐偉源
2C     Chak Pak Tak翟伯德
2C     Tsang Chun Lok曾進樂

 


Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition

Date: May, 2015
Organizer: HKSSDC
Award:

Certificate
1A    Wo Cheuk Kiu胡焯喬
1B     Chui Yee Lok Enoch徐以樂
1D    Ngan Ho Wang顏顥泓
2A    Law Hei Laam羅晞嵐
2A    Luk Ching Nam陸靖嵐
2A    Xu Meiyi徐美宜
2A    Chan Chi Lok Max陳智樂
2A    Lau Shun Ting劉信霆
2A    Yeung Lok Sze楊樂思
Inter-school Debate Competition

 


Inter-school Chinese writing Competition (2014-2015 中國中學生作文大賽 (香港區賽))

Date: May, 2015
Organizer:香港中華文化促進中心
Award:

Merit
1A    Lo Chi Ching盧枳晴
3C     Du Liuyi杜柳儀
3A    Leung Pui Ching梁佩貞
4A    Tsoi Hoi Lam蔡海林
4A    Fung Kit Tung馮潔桐
4A    Ng Pui Lam吳沛霖

 


Inter-school Athletics Championships (Long Jump)

Award:

Seventh place
5B   MAK SZE CHAI麥思齊

 


Job Shadowing – Rehibilitation Service Centre for the Spastics (《影子》護理服務體驗計劃)

Date: March, 2015
Organizer: Hong Kong Association of Careers Masters and Guidance Masters Ltd. & The Spastics Association of Hong Kong (香港輔導教師協會及香港耀能協會)
Award:

Certificate
5B     IP TUNG LAI葉東麗
5B   LAM WING TUNG林詠彤

Students were provided with a one-day-work experience in the Rehibilitation Service Centre for the Spastics and shadowed a nurse to experience her job nature.

Resize of 006

 


Outstanding Junior Form Student Award (全港初中學生獎勵計劃)

Date: May, 2015
Organizer: Unison Hope (行樂社)
Award:

Scholarship
3A   KAN CHI ON簡志安

This is awarded to junior form students who demonstrate academic excellence, possess exceptional personal qualities, or make significant contributions to the school and community.

http://www.uhh.org.hk/hkjhssa2015/index.html

 


 Shatin Outstanding Youth (沙田區傑出青年)

Date: October,2014
Organizer: Shatin District Youth Programme Committee and HK PHAB Association (沙田區青年活動委員會及傷健協會)
Award:

Top 10 students
5B     MAK CHOI KIU麥楚翹

Certificate
5D    TSUI SUI CHI徐瑞慈

It is awarded annually to outstanding youths who live or work or study in Shatin and demonstrate excellence in academic and non-academic areas, and strive against difficulties in life.

http://www.stdypc.org.hk

 


 Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Public Speaking)

Date: November,2014 – December, 2015
Organizer: Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English)
Award:

Certificate
1D    Lam Shuk Hang林淑衡
1D    Lee Yi Ching李伊晴
1D    Fung Pui Him馮沛謙
1D    Ngan Ho Wang顏顥泓
1D    Tse Shing Him謝誠謙
2A    Lau Shun Ting劉信霆

English Public Speaking

 


 Travel and Hotel Industry Talk (旅遊業及酒店業講座)

Date: April, 2015
Organizer: EDB – Business School Partnership Programme (教育局 – 商校合作計劃)
Award:

Certificate
5A    Ip Wing Yu葉穎渝
5A    Lee Wing Ting Vincci李詠婷
5A    Lui Pui Yi呂佩怡
5A    Tsang Tsz Shan曾芷珊
5A    Cheung King Hei張景禧
5B     Mok Yuen Man莫婉雯
5D    Ko Mei Ki高美琪
5D    Poon Tsz Shan潘芷珊
5E     Cheng Hiu Ching鄭曉晴
5E     Fung Nok Kwan馮諾筠
5E     Ho Pui Kei何佩琪
5E     Lai Cin Ting黎倩婷
5E     Lam Wing Ho林穎荷
5E     Law Yi Wan羅伊芸
5E     Li Hong Ching李康澄
5E     Wong On Tung王安彤
5E     Yeung Cho Yan楊楚欣

Students learned more about the Travel and Hotel Industry in Hong Kong in the talk which enhances their aspiration in the related fields in their further study.

Resize of 016

 


 2014 Future Leaders Award (2014明日領袖獎)

Date: July, 2014
Organizer: EDB and The Outstanding Young Person’s  Association (教育局及傑出青年協會)
Award:

Certificate
6E    Liu Siu Wa廖小華
6A    Chung Tin Hon Aaron鍾天瀚

 


 “Best Endeavour” Award Scheme (「非凡躍進」獎勵計劃)

Date: April, 2015
Organizer: Committee on Home-School Co-operation (家庭與學校合作事宜委員會)
Award:

Certificate
1C    Lam Chak Fung林澤鋒
1D    Fung Pui Him馮沛謙
2B    Kwok Tsz Yan郭芷炘
2B    Ho Siu Tim何兆添
3A    Chiu Yan Ki趙恩祺
3A    Kan Chi On簡志安
4A    Lo Wai Shan盧媁珊
4C    Lau Cheuk Wing劉婥穎
5D    Tsui Sui Chi徐瑞慈
5D    Chan Kit Hin陳傑軒
6B    Cheung Tsz Kwan張子君
6C    Chang Man Hei Jeffrey張文曦

It is awarded to those who have outstanding improvement in academic and non-academic areas, and strive against difficulties in life.

http://chsc.hk

 


 HKSTP Student Reporter Programme

Organizer: SCMP
Award:

Second Runner-up
5B    NG YUEN LAM      吳琬琳

 


 We Love Hong Kong Ten Outstanding Youngsters Selection

Organizer: We Love Hong Kong Association
Award:

Top 10 students
5B    Mak Choi Kiu麥楚翹

 


 Harvard Summer School Scholarship (哈佛暑期課程獎學金)

Date: April, 2015
Organizer: Harvard Club & EDB (哈佛大學校友會及教育局)
Award:

Scholarship
5C Chau Tak Huen周德煊

Selected winners of the Harvard Book Prize will be offered the scholarship to  attend the Harvard Summer School Secondary School Program in 2016 for seven weeks.

http://www.harvardhk.org/main/harvardbookprize

Public Press:
1. http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/education-community/article/1782749/holidays-harvard-four-pupils-who-win-scholarships

2. https://hk.news.yahoo.com/%E5%9B%9B%E6%B8%AF%E7%94%9F%E7%8D%B2%E7%8D%8E%E5%AD%B8%E9%87%91%E8%B5%B4%E5%93%88%E4%BD%9B%E8%AE%80%E6%9A%91%E6%9C%9F%E7%8F%AD-221108827.html

3. http://www.singpao.com/xw/gat/201505/t20150502_556789.html

2015_Havard_Book_Prize_Photo_8(Webpage_Scholarship) 2015_Havard_Book_Prize_Photo_13(Webpage_Scholarship)

 


 Harvard Book Prize (哈佛圖書獎)

Date: April, 2015
Organizer: Harvard Club & EDB (哈佛大學校友會及教育局)
Award:

Champion
5B Ng Yuen Lam吳琬琳

First Runner-up
5C Chau Tak Huen周德煊

Second Runner-up
5C Yam Pui Yan任霈昕

Harvard Book Prize is awarded to students who demonstrate academic excellence, possess exceptional personal qualities, or make significant contributions to the school and community.
http://www.harvardhk.org/main/harvardbookprize

2015_Havard_Book_Prize_Photo_1(Webpage_Book_Prize)2015 Havard Book Prize_Photo 5(Webpage_Book Prize)

 


 Leadership Training Programmme (Shimas and New Home Association) (世茂新家園精英培養計劃)

Date: December, 2014
Organizer: Shimas and New Home Association (新家園協會)
Award:

Scholarship
5B Mak Choi Kiu麥楚翹
5C Liu Chi Ho廖志豪
6C Chang Man Hei Jeffrey張文曦
6D Shea Sze Wai佘思維

It is awarded annually to the students who demonstrate excellence and strive in the difficulties of learning.

 


 HK Inter-school Gymnastics Competition (Boys Novice Group Vaulting) (全港中學校際體操比賽 (男子新秀組跳箱))

Organizer: The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (香港學界體育聯會)
Award:

Champion
2D Yeung Cheuk Wang楊卓泓

 


 HK Inter-school Gymnastics Competition (Boys Novice Group Floor Exercise) (全港中學校際體操比賽 (男子新秀組自由體操))

Organizer: The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (香港學界體育聯會)
Award:

Champion
2D Yeung Cheuk Wang楊卓泓

 


Economic Analysis Competition (「語出經人」經濟分析)

Date: September, 2014
Organizer: Hong Kong Economic Times (經濟日報)
Award:

Merit
5E Wu Hon Kiu胡漢喬
5E Tse Chin Wei謝展維
5E Leung Kam Ho梁錦豪
5E Li Yan Kit李仁傑
5E Yu Ka Long余家朗

 


Shaping Your Future Workshop (財智創未來)

Date: September, 2014
Organizer: Standard Chartered Hong Kong 150th Anniversary Community Foundation
Award:

“Shaping Your Future” Scholarship
5A Yau Sui Man丘瑞文
5B Mak Choi Kiu麥楚翹
5C Tsang Hoi Lam曾凱琳
5D Wong Kwok Hong黃國洭
5E Leung Kam Ho梁錦豪

 


HuaXia Cup Mathematics Competition-South China (Semi-Final Event) (「華夏盃」全國數學奧林
匹克邀請賽 2014(華南賽區)(晉級賽))

Organizer: Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association
Award:

Third Honour Award
1B Choi Yin Yuk 蔡延旭
1D Ho Kwun Hong 何冠穅

 


HuaXia Cup Mathematics Competition-Hong Kong (Heat Event)(「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽 2015(香港賽區)(初賽))

Organizer: Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association
Award:

First Honour Award
2D CHU TSZ KIN 朱子健

Second Honour Award
1A Lam Hei Yeung林晞揚
1D Ho Kwun Hong何冠穅
2A Chan Chi Lok Max陳智樂

Third Honour Award
1B Choi Yin Yuk蔡延旭
1C So Kit Sum蘇潔心
2C Kwok Hiu Tin郭曉天
2C Man Hei Nok萬希諾
1B Choi Yin Yuk蔡延旭
1D Ho Kwun Hong何冠穅

 


Singapore And Asian School Math Olympiads (新加坡數學競賽)

Organizer: Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association
Award:

Gold Medal
1A LAM HEI YEUNG 林晞揚
2A LAW MAN HIM 羅文謙
3A LUI CHIN HEI 呂展希

Silver Medal
2A CHAN CHI LOK MAX 陳智樂
3A CHING SUM YUET 鄭心悅

Bronze Medal
3C CHOI TSUN MING 蔡浚銘

 


Nan Fang Cup International Mathematics Competition (南方杯國際數學競賽(初賽))

Organizer:南方杯國際數學競賽
Award:

Bronze Medal
2D CHU TSZ KIN 朱子健

 


Hong Kong Mathematical Problem Solving Challenge Cup (香港精算解難及創意挑戰賽2014)

Organizer:Hong Kong Gifted & Talent Development Institute (香港資優及才華發展學院)
Award:

Second Honour Award
2A LAW MAN HIM 羅文謙

Third Honour Award
2D CHU TSZ KIN 朱子健

 


Asia International Math Olympiad Open Contest (Heat)

Organizer: The National Hua Luo-geng Cup Mathematics Competition (第二十屆全國華羅庚金杯少年數學邀請賽(香港賽區))
Award:

Merit
2D CHU TSZ KIN 朱子健

 


Asia International Math Olympiad Open Contest (Heat)

Organizer: Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association (香港數學奧林匹克協會)
Award:

Silver Medal
2D CHU TSZ KIN 朱子健

 


The 66th Hong Kong Speech Festival – Putonghua Speech (第66屆香港學校朗誦節-普通話朗誦)

Date: November-December, 2015
Organizer: Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association (香港學校音樂及朗誦協會)
Award:

冠軍 Champion
5C 16 CHAU TAK HUEN 周德煊 (中五、六級 男子組散文獨誦)

亞軍 First Runner-up
5E 22 WONG MEI TING 黃美婷 (中五、六級 女子組散文獨誦)

季軍 Second Runner-up
3C 3 CHAN WING SAM 陳穎芯 (中三、四級 女子組散文獨誦)
3A 34 YAU HOK YU HUMPHREY 丘學儒 (中三、四級 男子組散文獨誦)

優良
3A 3 CHING SUM YUET 鄭心悅 (中三、四級 女子組散文獨誦)
4D 7 LAM WING TING 林穎婷 (中三、四級 女子組詩詞獨誦)

 


Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students (中學生統計習作比賽)

Date: February, 2015
Organizer: Hong Kong Statistical Society / EDB (香港統計學會 / 教育局)
Award:

1. Distinguished Prize for the Senior Section
2. Prize for the Best Graphical Presentation of Statistics for the Senior Section
5B Ng Yuen Lam吳琬琳
5C Chan Chee Sam陳智琛
5C Chau Tak Huen周德煊

Title of the project : New Immigrants and Public Resources
This competition is organized by the Hong Kong Statistical Society and EDB
to encourage secondary students to understand the local community in a scientific and objective manner through the proper use of research methods, statistics and statistical techniques.

http://www.hkss.org.hk/SPC/2014-15/default.htm

14-15 SPC Senior form prize ceremony_photo

 


Sport ACT Award Scheme (運動獎勵計劃)

Date: October, 2014-May, 2015
Organizer: Leisure and Cultural Services Department (康樂及文化事務署)
Award:

Gold Award
1A Chiu Yee Ki趙倚祈
1A Ip Wing Lam葉泳琳
1A Leung Yat Sum梁一心
1A Tsang Ming Ki曾明琪
1A Fu Ting Ho付廷豪
1A Leung Tin Ching梁天晴
1B Lam Yee Ting林綺婷
1B Lau Wise劉倖騏
1B Woo Tin Lai胡天麗
1B Chan Sing Yin陳昇賢
1B Ching Tsz Nok程祉諾
1B Lam Yat Long林日朗
1B Ma Chun Kei馬晉祺
1B Yu Kwan Ho余君豪
1C Lam Sze Chit林思喆
1C Ma Wing Sum馬穎心
1C Chow Cheuk Hang周卓行
1C Tsai Yun Chen蔡昀宸
1D Kwok Yin Lam郭彥霖
1D Lam Shuk Hang林淑衡
1D Lee Ho Yan李浩恩
1D Siu Hang Chi蕭杏芝
1D Tse Tsz Ching謝子晴
1D Wong Tsz Ying黃紫瑩

Silver Award
1A Cheung Tsz Ching張芷晴
1A Shum Wa Sin沈嬅倩
1A Yeung Sze Hiu楊詩曉
1A Law Chun Yin羅浚賢
1A Poon Kai Tik潘啓廸
1B Chan Chun Lam陳俊霖
1B Chui Sin Nga崔倩雅
1B Kong Ying Ting江瓔庭
1B Man Cheuk Lam文卓琳
1B Wong Yuen Ching黃婉晴
1B Wong Pak Yin黃栢賢
1C Ho Hin Ting何衍庭
1C Ng Cheuk Chi吳卓姿
1C Leung Cheuk Wai梁倬維
1C Po Wan Ki蒲允祈
1C Wong Ka Ho黃家豪
1D Chan Yan Hei陳昕希
1D Siu Hoi Hin蕭凱軒

Bronze Award
1A Chan Man Yee陳敏儀
1A Chan Sze Yiu陳思瑤
1A Choi Ka Wing蔡嘉穎
1A Kan Wing Yan簡穎欣
1A Lo Chi Ching盧枳晴
1A Lo Wing Yin羅穎妍
1A Chau Chi Ho周智浩
1A Choy Hill蔡皓軒
1A Lam Hei Yeung林晞揚
1A Ng Hang Ngai伍恒毅
1B Cheng Hei Man鄭浠泯
1B Cho Tan Na曹丹娜
1B Ho Yan Yu何茵渝
1B Lam Ching Man林靜雯
1B Wong Wai Sze黃韋思
1B Chan Chi San陳致伸
1B Choi Yin Yuk蔡延旭
1B Chu Lin Kit朱連傑
1B Chui Yee Lok Enoch徐以樂
1B Suen Valen Siu Kwan孫韶鋆
1B Yau Tsz Hin邱子軒
1C Chan Tsz Ching陳子晴
1C Chan Wan Yau陳尹祐
1C Chu Hoi Ying朱凱盈
1C Lau Cheuk Kiu劉婥翹
1C Lau Hoi Tung劉凱彤
1C Leung Hiu Ki梁曉琪
1C Shum Cheuk Lam沈卓琳
1C Sze Lok Yi施樂怡
1C Wong Tsau Ip黃楸燁
1C Yip Man Hei葉文晞
1C Chau Chun Ip周雋燁
1C Chung Ho Shun鍾皓信
1C Yip Heung Kit葉向傑
1D Chan Pui Ka陳姵嘉
1D Chen Wu Yun陳梧筠
1D Kan Tsz Ting簡梓婷
1D Kwan Cheuk Hei關芍睎
1D Ngai Hiu Yi倪曉怡
1D Chan Yu Hang陳愉行
1D Chan Yui Yan陳睿仁
1D Fung Pui Him馮沛謙
1D Kwok Tin Chun郭天駿
1D Lai Kai Hin賴啓軒
1D Leung Chun Shek梁真碩
1D Pang Pak Hin Jammie彭柏軒
1D Wong Tak Shing黃德聖

 


Hong Kong School Drama Festival (香港學校戲劇節)

Date: January, 2015
Organizer: Hong Kong Art School
Award:

Award for Outstanding Competition 傑出合作獎
1A Kan Wing Yan簡穎欣
1A Lo Chi Ching盧枳晴
1A Wo Cheuk Kiu胡焯喬
1A Fu Ting Ho付廷豪
1B Cheng Hei Man鄭浠泯
1C Chan Tsz Ching陳子晴
1D Chan Pui Ka陳姵嘉
1D Chan Tin Wai Deborah陳天慧
1D Lai Ka Ki黎家祈
1D Lee Ho Yan李浩恩
1D Lee Yi Ching李伊晴
1D Fung Pui Him馮沛謙
1D Siu Hoi Hin蕭凱軒
2A Luk Ching Nam陸靖嵐
2A Yeung Sin Ni楊倩妮
2C Wong Wing Yan黃穎忻
3A Choi Yea Reong崔睿玲
3A Siu Lok Hei蕭諾希
3A Kan Chi On簡志安
4C Choi Hiu Tung蔡曉彤
4C Chung Wing Yi鍾詠怡
4C Tam Ka Kei譚嘉琦
4C Tsang Ching Man Edith曾靜雯
4D Lau Chi Sing劉志昇
4D Law Sing Long羅星朗
5A Ip Wing Yu葉穎渝
5B Chan Ka Yin陳嘉賢
5B Fu Ming Wai符明蔚
5B Ip Hong Wai葉康惠
5B Ngai Ka Lee魏嘉莉
5D Poon Tsz Shan潘芷珊
5E Wong Mei Ting黃美婷
5E Pang Ho Yuen彭浩源

 


Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools (香港數學創意解難比賽)

Date: March, 2015
Organizer: EDB (教育局)
Award:

Silver Medal
1A Chan Man Yee陳敏儀
1A Chi Chun Kit戚駿傑
2A Chan Wing Chi Vinci陳頴姿
2A Yeung Lok Sze楊樂思

 


 The 66th Hong Kong Speech Festival – English Speech : English Solo Verse Speaking (第66屆香港學校朗誦節-英文朗誦)

Date: November – December, 2014
Organizer: Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association (香港學校音樂及朗誦協會)
Award:

Champion
1B WONG PAK YIN 黃栢賢
2D CHENG HO HON 鄭浩漢
3D KWAN TSZ HEI 關梓希
3D POON HIU YU 潘曉瑜
4B NG HO HIM ANSON 吳浩謙
5E SIN HOI TUNG 冼凱彤

First Runner-up
1B CHENG HEI MAN 鄭浠泯
1B LAU WISE 劉倖騏
1D LAM SHUK HANG 林淑衡
2D MAK YUEN CHUN 麥原真
3D LIU CHING YING 廖靖鎣

Second Runner-up
1A IP WING LAM 葉泳琳
1A WO CHEUK KIU 胡焯喬
1D KWAN CHEUK HEI 關芍睎
1D CHAN TIN WAI DEBORAH 陳天慧
2D CHAN PAK HIN 陳柏軒
3C CHAN WING SAM 陳穎芯
4A TSE LOK YUNG 謝樂容
4B HUNG KWONG LAU 熊廣鎏
5D LEUNG MO MAN 梁慕旻
5D NG YEUK SZE 吳若詩

Proficiency
1B LEUNG YEE TUNG 梁伊彤
1D CHAN PUI KA 陳姵嘉
1D LEE HO YAN 李浩恩

Merit
1A POON KAI TIK 潘啓廸
1A KU CHEUK WANG KIMBALL 古焯宏
1B CHAN CHUN LAM 陳俊霖
1B CHUI SIN NGA 崔倩雅
1B KONG YING TING 江瓔庭
1B LAM CHING MAN 林靜雯
1C CHU HOI YING 朱凱盈
1C LEONG PUI LING 梁佩苓
1D KWOK YIN LAM 郭彥霖
1D LAW ON YEE 羅安頤
1D LEE YI CHING 李伊晴
1D CHAN YAN HEI 陳昕希
1D FUNG PUI HIM 馮沛謙
1D CHAN YU HANG 陳愉行
1D LEE YI CHING 李伊晴
1D FUNG PUI HIM 馮沛謙
1D NGAN HO WANG 顏顥泓
1D TSE SHING HIM 謝誠謙
2A LAU SHUN TING 劉信霆
2A FUNG TSZ YAN 馮芷茵
2A XU MEIYI 徐美宜
2A LUI TSUN YIP 呂浚業
2A YEUNG WANG NGAI 楊弘毅
2C MAN HEI NOK 萬希諾
2C CHENG HUNG KWAN 鄭鴻堃
2D CHAN CHARLOTTE 陳筱愉
2D LAW KWOK CHI 羅國姿
3A WONG YUI HEI 黃睿熙
3A CHOI YEA REONG 崔睿玲
3A HUI HOI CHING 許凱晴
3A LI YEE YAN 李意欣
3B CHUNG CHEUK WING 鍾卓穎
3B KWAN SHUK YEE 關淑儀
3B WONG LOK YIU 黃樂瑤
3D NG NIM SUM 吳念心
4A CHAN WING YAN VIVIAN 陳穎昕
4A FUNG KIT TUNG 馮潔桐
4A LI KA WING 李嘉穎
4A TSOI SIU TUNG 蔡小彤
4C TAM KA KEI 譚嘉琦
5B IP WING MAN CZERNY 葉詠雯
5D TONG HOI MAN 唐愷蔓
5E LI HONG CHING 李康澄

Students’ English Speech on given verse, prose, duologue and topics for public speaking.
www.hksmsa.orh.hk/en/

 


 Hong Kong Biology Olympiad for Secondary Schools

Date: December, 2014
Organizer: Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education
Award:

First Class Honour
6C Cheng Hiu Tung 鄭曉彤
6C Fung Ka Lam 馮珈琳
6C Chan Jie 陳杰
6C Chan Yin Yung 陳彥融

Second Class Honour
5B Tsang Yung Shing 曾雍城
5B Wong Chun Sam 黃雋琛
6B Cheung Hoi Ki 張凱琪
6B Feng Birong 馮碧容
6B Wai Kei Yu 衞紀瑜
6C Ho Lok Lun 何樂倫
6C Hung Tsz Wai 洪梓瑋
6C Kong Kwok Nam Carson 鄺國楠

Third Class Honour
6B Yip Margaret Oi Lam 葉璦林

Merit
5B Choi Ka San 蔡嘉新
5B Leung Tsz Yung 梁芷榕
5B Mak Choi Kiu 麥楚翹
5B Ng Yuen Lam 吳琬琳
5B Wun Cheuk Ling 溫卓羚
5B Lo Wang Fung Anson 盧宏峰
5C Ho Chun Yin 何俊賢
5C Lai Tat Wai 賴達威
6B Lam Yuen Man 林沅汶
6B Cheung Tin Yau 張天祐
6B Yim Man Wai 嚴文偉
6C Leung Sui Him 梁瑞謙

 

 


HKICPA Scholarship (獎學金)

Date: February, 2015
Organizer: HKICPA
Award:

Scholarship
5B NG YUEN LAM 吳琬琳

 

 


Event Management Experience Program (南華早報 – 活動統籌體驗計劃)

Date: March, 2015
Organizer: South China Morning Post (南華早報)
Award:

Certificate
5B Au Yuet Ming 歐悅明
5D Yu Chun Yin 余雋彥

This job experience program aimed to sharpen students’ knowledge of recruitment advertising industry and explore their interest in event management. Two Form Five students were nominated to participate in this activity.

http://careerguidance.edb.hkedcity.net/edb/opencms/bspp/activities/?_locale=z

Event Management Experience Program_7.3.2015 (CC)

 


Hong Kong Schools Music Festival (第66屆香港學校朗誦節(中文朗誦))

Date: November-December, 2014
Organizer: Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association (香港學校音樂及朗誦協會)
Award:

中一級散文獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
亞軍 First Runner-up
1A Ip Wing Lam 葉泳琳

中一級散文獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
冠軍 Champion
1A Wo Cheuk Kiu 胡焯喬

中一級散文獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
優異 Merit
1A Lo Chi Ching 盧枳晴

中一級散文獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
優異 Merit
1B Kwong Tsz Ying 鄺梓熒
1C Sze Lok Yi 施樂怡

中一級散文獨誦(粵語組)(男子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
良好 Proficiency
1C Po Wan Ki 蒲允祈

中二級散文獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
優異 Merit
2C Yam Hei Kiu 任曦蕎
2C Wong Ming Sum 黃明心
2D Wong Sim Yan 黃嬋欣

中二級詩詞獨誦(粵語組)(男子組) Chinese Solo Verse Reading
良好 Proficiency
2A Lui Tsun Yip 呂浚業
2D Sae-Chua Blue 韋藍

中二級詩詞獨誦(粵語組)(男子組) Chinese Solo Verse Reading
季軍 Second Honour Award
2D Lee Tsun Sum 李峻森

中三級詩詞獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Verse Reading
亞軍 First Runner-up
3D Ng Nim Sum 吳念心

中三級詩詞獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Verse Reading
冠軍 Champion
5D Leung Mo Man 梁慕旻

中三級詩詞獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Verse Reading
良好 Proficiency
3B Chung Cheuk Wing 鍾卓穎

中三級詩詞獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Verse Reading
優異 Merit

3D Liu Ching Ying 廖靖鎣
3D Poon Hiu Yu 潘曉瑜

中五級詩詞獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Verse Reading
優異 Merit
5D Ng Yeuk Sze 吳若詩

中四級散文獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
優異 Merit
4D Kong Tung Ling 江東玲

中五級散文獨誦(粵語組)(女子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
季軍 Second Honour Award
5E Wong Mei Ting 黃美婷

中五級散文獨誦(粵語組)(男子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
季軍 Second Honour Award
5C Ho Pak Wa 何柏華

中五級散文獨誦(粵語組)(男子組) Chinese Solo Prose Reading
季軍 Second Honour Award
5D Wong Kwok Hong 黃國洭

 


2014 Australian National Chemistry Quiz

Date: June, 2014
Organizer: The Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Award:

High Distinction
4B Chan Yuk Fai 陳旭輝
4B Law Hei Yiu 羅晞瑤

Credit
4A Shum Mei Po 岑美葆
4A Yip Hiu Man 葉曉雯
4A Chow Yuk Wai Kelvin 周煜煒
4B Kwok Sin Man 郭倩文
4B Leung Leo 梁紹輝

A test of chemical knowledge

 


Hong Kong Mobile Film Festival (第八屆香港流動影片節)

Date: February, 2015
Organizer: Hong Kong Wireless Technology Industry Association (WTIA) (香港無線科技商會)
Award:

1. Best Campus Award 最佳校園(中小學組)創作
2. Best Documentaty Award最佳紀錄片(銀獎)
2B Li Tsz Mei 李子薇
2B Lo Che Ching 盧芷晴
4C Tsang Ching Man Edith 曾靜雯
5A Cheung Chi San 張志燊
5A Lo Chun Kit 盧晉杰
6A Chung Tin Hon Aaron 鍾天瀚
6A Fu Siu Ching 傅小菁

The festival aims to nurture local youngsters’ interest and knowledge in film productions so as to help them visualize their dreams through the portable devices. It also aims to promote the awareness of mobile films appreciation among the general public.

http://mobilefilm.hk/2014

Hong Kong Mobile Film Festival 1 Hong Kong Mobile Film Festival 2 Hong Kong Mobile Film Festival 3

 


Hong Kong Mathematical High Achievers Selection Contest (香港青少年數學精英選拔賽)

Date: January, 2015
Organizer: Po Leung Kuk / HK Association for Science & Mathematics Education (保良局/香港數理教育學會)
Award:

Second Honour Award
3A LUI CHIN HEI 呂展希

Third Honour Award
3A CHING SUM YUET 鄭心悅
1C PO WAN KI 蒲允祈

This competition is jointly organized by Po Leung Kuk and HK Association for Science & Mathematics Education. It aims at promoting students’ interest in learning mathematics and to stretching the potential of the able students.

http://www.hkymhasc.org/

Resize of IMG_HKMHASC_school_webpage

 


Audiobook Competition (RTHK) (有聲好書聲演比賽)

Date: February, 2015
Organizer: Radio Hong Kong (香港電台)
Award:

Champion
3D LIU CHING YING 廖靖鎣

The competition aims to increase the interest in reading among secondary students, and improve their public speaking and presentation skills.

 

 


Inter-school Fencing Competition (Sabre) (校際劍擊比賽(佩劍))

Date: December, 2014
Organizer: Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (香港學界體育聯會)
Award:

Champion
1A Leung Tin Ching 梁天晴

 

 


Robots and Space WRO Russia

Organizer: Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation
Award:

Certificate of Excellent
6C Chan Kwan Kiu 陳君翹
6C Chang Man Hei Jeffrey 張文曦
6C Kok Yuk Hin 郭旭軒

 


Leadership Training Program (世茂新家園精英培養計劃)

Date: September-December, 2014

Organizer: Shimas and New Home Association
Award:
Outstanding Student Award 傑出中學生獎
6C Chang Man Hei Jeffrey 張文曦
6D Shea Sze Wai 佘思維
5C Liu Chi Ho 廖志豪
5B Mak Choi Kiu 麥楚翹

Leadership Training Program1 Leadership Training Program2

 


The Chemists Online Self-study Award Scheme

Date: September, 2013 – August,2014
Organizer: Education Bureau and Hong Kong Virtual University
Award:
Silver Award
6C Chau Kin Yu 周建宇
6C Tam Yi Pui 譚爾培

 

 


Australian National Chemistry Quiz

Date: June,2014
Organizer: The Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Award:
High Distinction
6C Chau Kin Yu 周建宇
6C Ho Lok Lun 何樂倫
6C Tam Yi Pui 譚爾培

 


Future Leaders Award (明日領袖獎)

Date: July,2014
Organizer: The outstanding Young Persons Association (傑出青年協會)
Award:
Certificate
6E Liu Siu Wa 廖小華
6A Chung Tin Hon Aaron 鍾天瀚

 


“Pursuing Excellence and Beyond” Youth Leadership Awards (「卓越今天成就將來」青少年領袖獎勵計劃)

Date: April – June, 2014
Organizer: Man Kwan Education Fund (萬鈞教育基金)
Award:

Scholarship
6E Liu Siu Wa 廖小華

 

Youth Leadership

Youth-Leadership-Awards

 

 


香港歷史青年領袖培訓計劃

Date: September, 2013 – August, 2014
Organizer: 香港中文大學歷史系校友會
Award:

最佳學員獎
5D Wong Kwok Hong 黃國洭

中史科_香港歷史青年領袖培訓照片2014

 

 


 World Robot Olymmpiad Hong Kong Regional Selection 2014 GEN II Football (世界奧林匹克機械人競賽香港區選拔賽2014)

Date: September, 2014
Organizer: WKO Advisory Council
Award:

Second Runner-up
6C Chan Kwan Kiu 陳君翹
6C Chang Man Hei Jeffrey 張文曦
6C Kok Yuk Hin 郭旭軒

World Robot Olymmpiad Hong Kong Regional Selection 2014 GEN II Football-1 World Robot Olymmpiad Hong Kong Regional Selection 2014 GEN II Football-2 World Robot Olymmpiad Hong Kong Regional Selection 2014 GEN II Football-3 World Robot Olymmpiad Hong Kong Regional Selection 2014 GEN II Football-4

 


 Inter-school Competition of Project Learning on Hong Kong’s History and Culture (校際香港歷史文化專題研習比賽)

Date: May, 2014
Organizer: Hong Kong Museum of History (香港歷史博物館)
Award:

Second Runner-up (高級組(文字報告)季軍
6D Ho Tze Yau 何子柔
6D Lee Sze Man 李詩敏
6D Li Cheuk Ying 李卓楹
6D Shea Sze Wai 佘思維
6D Shik Chit Hei 石婕希

中史科_第三屆校際香港歷史文化專題研習比賽2014照片

 

 


 LOVE Hong Kong – 48 hours video Shooting Competition (愛香港拍攝48小時計劃)

Date: August, 2014
Organizer: The Hong Kong Fereration of Youth Groups (香港青年協會)

Award:
Judage Merit (評審優異獎)
6A Chung Tin Hon Aaron 鍾天瀚
6A Fu Siu Ching 傅小菁
5A Cheung Chi San 張志燊
5A Lo Chun Kit 盧晉杰
4C Tsang Ching Man Edith 曾靜雯
2B Li Tsz Mei 李子薇
2B Lo Che Ching 盧芷晴

LOVE Hong Kong – 48 hours video Shooting Competition 1 LOVE Hong Kong – 48 hours video Shooting Competition 2 LOVE Hong Kong – 48 hours video Shooting Competition 3

 


 Inter-school Chinese Medicine Competition (全港中學中醫藥常識問答比賽)

Date: April – July, 2014
Organizer: Hong Kong Baptist University Chinese Medicine Society (香港浸會大學中醫藥學會)
Award:

Second Runner-up
6B Cheung Hoi Ki 張凱琪
6B Feng Birong 馮碧容
6B Yip Margaret Oi Lam 葉璦林

Fourth Place
5C Li Chi Ming 李志明
5C Leung Chun Ho 梁俊皓
4A Lo Wai Shan 盧媁珊
4B Mak Pik Tung 麥碧桐
4D Lam Wing Ting 林穎婷