Student Achievements 2012-2013

Student Achievements 2012-2013

 

「香港青年史學家年獎」(2012-2013) (Hong Kong Youth Historian Award Scholarship Scheme)

Organizer: HKU MACHS Alumni Association (香港大學中國歷史研究文學碩士課程同學會)
Award:

香港青年史學家年獎嘉許獎

6D Ng Nam Hung吳南鴻

Hong Kong Youth Historian Award Scholarship Scheme

 

HKBU Academy of Film Digital Short Video Competition (浸會大學電影學院數碼短片大賽)

Organizer: HKBU (浸會大學)
Date: July,2013
Award:

Certificate

3A CHAU TAK HUEN 周德煊
4A FU SIU CHING 傅小菁
4A CHUNG TIN HON AARON 鍾天瀚
5A LAM YIK KI 林奕淇
5A PANG YEE MAN 彭綺雯
6A CHAN WAI KIN 陳偉健

Best Documentary Award, Most Popular Documentary Award

5A MA HIU LAAM 馬曉嵐
5B LO LAI SHAN 盧麗珊
6B HO TSZ HIN 何子軒
6C WONG WAI KIU 黃煒橋

A national video production competition for all the primary and secondary schools in China.

 

Shatin Outstanding Students Award (第九屆 (2013)沙田區傑出學生選舉)

Organizer: Shatin Youths Association (沙田青年協會)
Date: June,2013
Award:

Best 10

3A Ng Yuen Lam 吳琬琳
3A Mak Choi Kiu 麥楚翹

Merit

5C Liaw Ming Wai 廖明慧

Merit + 戰略(優異)

1C Lee Sze Kiu Venus 李思翹

 

Inter-School Chinese Medicine Competition (中醫藥常識問答比賽)

Organizer: Hong Kong Baptist University Chinese Medicine Society (香港浸會大學中醫藥學會)
Date: November,2012 – July, 2013
Award:

Fourth Place

6D CHAU KA LING周嘉玲

6D LAU LAU SHAN劉柳珊

5B CHU HIU TUNG朱曉彤

4B CHOI KA SAN蔡嘉新

 

International Geography Olympiad (國際地理奧林匹克)

Date: August, 2013
Award:

Bronze

6D YEUNG HIU YIU楊曉瑤

 

National Children & Photography Competition (全國少年兒童攝影大賽)

Organizer: China Youth & Children Research Association (中國青少年研究會)
Date: June – August, 2013
Award:

Distinction

4C CHANG MAN HEI JEFFREY張文曦

First Honour Award

3A CHAU TAK HUEN周德煊

3E WONG CHE YAN黃祉恩

4A CHUNG TIN HON AARON鍾天瀚

Second Honour Award

3C CHEUNG CHI SAN張志燊

4D CHU SHUN WANG朱汛弘

4E KAN LOK SANG簡樂笙

Third Honour Award

2A SHUM MEI PO岑美葆

4A CHEUNG KA NAM張嘉男

4A LEE MAN LONG李忞朗

A national video production competition for all the primary and secondary schools in China

2013 Jun-Aug National Children Photography Competition

 

Joint Associations Dodgeball Competition (聯會盃閃避球大賽)

Organizer: Dodgeball Association of Hong Konf, China (中國香港閃避球總會)
Date: March, 2013
Award:

Hong Kong Inter-school Dodgeball Championships

3C Fan Ka Wai 樊家慧
3D Fan Hoi Kei 范凱琦
3D Chan Yan Yu 陳恩裕
4A Kan Wai Ming 簡蕙鳴
4A Lam Suet Yan 林說恩
4A Lee Siu Chi 李笑知
4A Sin Mei Yu 冼美余
4A Tsang Yee Man 曾綺雯
4A Chan Tsz Chun 陳梓俊
4A Chau Cheuk Kit 周卓傑
4A Hui Ching Clarence 許晴
4A Kwok Yuk Long 郭旭朗
4A Lee Man Long 李忞朗
4A Liu Chun Ho 廖俊豪
4A Wong Yu Hin 王宇軒
4B Siu Man Yin 蕭敏賢
4B Wai Kei Yu 衞紀瑜
4B Cheung Tin Yau 張天祐
4B Luen Tsz Yu 倫子儒
4D Chan Sin Tung 陳茜彤
4D Lam Cheuk Wing 林卓穎
4D Ng Tsz Kiu 吳紫翹
4D Chan Kit Hin 陳傑軒
4D Lo Chun Yin 盧俊彥
4E Tam Tsz Yeung 譚梓洋

Dodgeball Competition once a year for primary and secondary schools. It is a popular game in Taiwan.

2013 Dodgeball 1 2013 Dodgeball 2 2013 Dodgeball 3 2013 Dodgeball 4


 

2012-2013 ITCA-YITAA Chinese Typing Competition (ITCA-YITAA中文打字比賽)

Organizer: The Hong Kong Association For Computer Education (香港電腦教育學會)
Date: March, 2013
Award:

First Runner-up (中學初級組亞軍)
2B Yip Cheuk Ying 葉卓盈

Chinese Typing Competition 2B Yip Cheuk Ying

Certificate (達標獎狀)
2A Law Hei Yiu 羅晞瑤

比賽以分組形式進行,分為小學(小四至六)、初中組(中一至三)及高中組(中四至六),每組設冠亞季軍,得獎者可杯或狀。
參賽者於比賽中達參賽要求以上之速度則獲發達標、優異或傑出證書,並列明其打字速度。


 

HKMO Open 2013 (港澳數學奧林匹克公開賽)《港澳盃 HKMO Open》

Organizer: Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association (香港數學奧林匹克協會)
Date: February, 2013
Award:

Gold Medal
1A LUI CHIN HEI 呂展希
HKMO Open 2013 1A Lui Chi Hei

Sliver Medal
2A NG TO SAN 吳陶燊
HKMO_Open_2013_2A_Ng_To_San

Bronze Medal
1D CHOI TSUN MING蔡浚銘
HKMO Open 2013 1D Choi Tsun Ming


 

Moot Court Competition for Hong Kong Secondary School Students (香港中學生模擬法庭比賽)

Organizer: Rotary Club of New Territories, IVE (香港專業教育學院、新界扶輪社)
Date: December, 2012
Award:

Best Video

5A Lei Chak Hung 李澤鴻
5A Chow Cecil 周曜晞
5A Tang Hiu Fung 鄧曉鋒
5A Ma Hiu Laam 馬曉嵐
5B Ng Man Ip 吳汶燁
5B Wong Hiu Tung 黃曉彤
5B Yeung Sum Yi 楊心怡
5B Chiu Chung Hei Jeremy 趙頌希
5B Lai Tsz Yui 黎子睿
5B Tsang Yat On 曾日安
5B Yau Harry 丘澍澄
5C Yeung Hoi Yin 楊凱然
5C Fung Cheuk Pui 馮倬蓓
5C Ip Tung Mei 葉東薇
5C Kong Siu Lun 江肇倫
5C Mo Hon Hing 巫翰興
5D Lee Harrison 李希舜
5E Yeung Wai Yan 楊瑋恩
5E Luk Wun Hei Phebe 陸煥希

Moot Court Competition Moot Court Competition (2)


 

HuaXia Cup Mathematics Competition- Hong Kong (Final) (「華夏盃」全國數學奧林匹克邀請賽 2013(香港賽區)(總決賽))

Organizer: Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association (香港數學奧林匹克協會)
Date: 2013
Award:

Merit
2C SIN CHUN KIT 單駿傑


 

Mathematics Book Report Competition for Secondary Schools (中學數學閱讀報告比賽)

Organizer: EDB (教育局)
Date: February, 2013
Award:

Second Class Prize

3A Ng Yuen Lam 吳琬琳

Maths Book Report - Ng Yuen Lam

The competition is organized by Mathematics Education Section of the Education Bureau for all secondary schools. It aims at promoting students’ interest in learning Mathematics and developing students’ generic skills through book reading.

http://www.edb.gov.hk/en/curriculum-development/kla/ma/res/sa/mpc-mbrc-12-13-index.html


 

Statistical Project Competition for Secondary School Students (中學生統計習作比賽)

Organizer: Hong Kong Statistical Society (香港統計學會), EDB (教育局)
Date: February, 2013
Award:

  1. Hang Seng Indexes Company Limited Third Prize for the Junior Section
  2. Department of Management Sciences, the City University of Hong Kong Prize for the Best Graphical Presentation of Statistics for the Junior Section

3A Ng Yuen Lam 吳琬琳
3A Chan Chee Sam 陳智琛
3A Chau Tak Huen 周德煊
3A Ho Pak Wa 何柏華
3A Liu Chi Ho 廖志豪

Statistical Project Competition 1(Webpage) Statistical Project Competition 2(webpage)

Title of the project : Renewable Energy for Power Generation in Hong Kong, from a Statistical Perspective

This competition is organized by the Hong Kong Statistical Society and EDB to encourage secondary students to understand the local community in a scientific and objective manner through the proper use of research methods, statistics and statistical techniques.

http://www.hkss.org.hk/SPC/2012-13/default.htm


 

Hong Kong Composition Contest for Youth 2012

Organizer: Aberdeen Kai-fong Welfare Association (香港仔坊會)
Date: March, 2013
Award:

Merit
5B LIN WAI IN 練暐妍

5B Lin Wai In Hong kong Composition Contest for youth 2012


 

The 64th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech) (第六十四屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文朗誦))

Organizer: Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association (香港學校音樂及朗誦協會)
Date: November to December, 2012
Award:

Champion

1D Choi Yea Reong 3C Sin Hoi Tung 5B Yu Yan Ting
1D CHOI YEA REONG 崔睿玲 3C SIN HOI TUNG 冼凱彤 5B YU YAN TING 余欣婷

First Runner-up

1C Chan Ka Ching 1C Hui Hoi Ching 1C Yau Hok Yu Humphrey
1C CHAN KA CHING 陳家晴 1C HUI HOI CHING 許凱晴 1C YAU HOK YU HUMPHREY 丘學儒

2B Leung Ho Yan
2B LEUNG HO YAN 梁昊然

Second Runner-up

1B Keung Ching Yan 1D Chan Wing Sum 1D Liu Ching Ying
1B KEUNG CHING YAN 姜靖欣 1D CHAN WING SAM 陳穎芯 1D LIU CHING YING 廖靖鎣

2A Tsoi Siu Tung 2B Yeung Yvan 3C So Chun Yat
2A TSOI SIU TUNG 蔡小彤 2B YEUNG YVAN 楊焯愉 3C SO CHUN YAT 蘇雋逸

Champion

2A CHUNG HIM LING 鍾謙聆
2A NG HO HIM ANSON 吳浩謙
5E LI TAN LUI 李丹蕾

First Runner-up

1D MAK CHING LAM 麥靖琳
2B CHOI HIU TUNG 蔡曉彤
2D HUNG KWONG LAU 熊廣鎏
5E CHOI CHAU YING 蔡秋英
5E TSUI WING LAM 徐詠琳

Second Runner-up

5E 35 KWAN HO CHUEN ERNEST 關浩銓

Proficiency

1C WONG LOK YIU 黃樂瑤
1C YU KWOK CHUN 余國俊
3C LEE SUI CHING ZOEI 李蔧晴
4D CHU LING LING 朱玲玲
5E CHUN WAI MAN 秦蔚文
5E LAM WING SHAN 林詠珊
5E LUK WUN HEI PHEBE 陸煥希
5E NG SUI TUNG 吳瑞彤

Merit

1A WONG YUI HEI 黃睿熙
1B LI TSZ YING 李紫㼆
1B SUEN JULIA HOI YIU 孫海瑤
1B TAI CHEUK WEI 戴綽慧
1B LI YEE YAN 李意欣
1C KWAN SHUK YEE 關淑儀
1D KAM KARMEN 甘嘉玟
1D KWAN TSZ HEI 關梓希
1D LAU WAI SUM 劉慧心
2A CHAN WING YAN VIVIAN 陳穎昕
2A FUNG KIT TUNG 馮潔桐
2A HO CHUNG HUEN JOANNA 何頌萱
2A LI KA WING 李嘉穎
2A TAM KA KEI 譚嘉琦
2B CHONG HEI MAN NATALIE 莊熹文
2B KO TSZ WING 高芷穎
2B LEUNG SIN MAN 梁羨旻
2D SIN TSZ NOK 單紫諾
3A TSANG HOI LAM 曾凱琳
3A CHAN CHEE SAM 陳智琛
3B MAK KA YU 麥家瑜
3B CHEUNG LOK KWAN CHRISTY 張樂君
3C LEUNG MO MAN 梁慕旻
3E TONG HOI MAN 唐愷蔓
3E LI SIN YEE 李蒨沂
3E NG YEUK SZE 吳若詩
3E CHEONG TZE LOK 張梓樂
4B LEE WING KI HELENA 李穎琪
4B YAN KA SIN 甄家倩
4B CHEUNG HOI KI 張凱琪
4B MOK YEE-YAN JANE 莫以恩
4B TSUI KA PIK 徐家碧
4B LAW WING KI TAMMY 羅穎琪
4B WONG HIU YAN 黃曉茵
4C FUNG KA LAM 馮珈琳
4C WU YATING 吳雅婷
4C NGAI TUNG DORCAS 倪彤
4E LAM RING MIU 林榮妙
5A YUEN KING TUNG 阮璟彤
5A PANG YEE TAK 彭懿德
5A CHONG KING WAH TIMOTHY 莊敬華
5A LEI CHAK HUNG 李澤鴻
5A LI YIK SZE 李奕斯
5A YIP ON TING 葉安婷
5C HO KING FUNG 何敬鋒
5D NG WAI YAN 吳蔚欣
5E LI HIU LING 李曉靈
5E YEUNG WAI YAN 楊瑋恩
5E LAU HIU YAN 劉曉欣
5E LEUNG TIN SUM 梁天心
5E NG CHEUK SZE 吳卓詩
5E WONG KU SHUN 黃顧純
5E WU CHOR YIU 胡楚瑤
5E YEUNG CHAK KI 楊澤琦
5E CHAN SIU CHUNG 陳兆聰


 

My Favourite Book Character Parade

Organizer: SCHOLAR (語常會)
Date: April, 2013
Award:

Second Runner-up

3A Lau Yin Ting 劉彥婷
3A Ho Pak Wa 何柏華
3A Lee Yik Long 李亦朗
3C Sin Hoi Tung 冼凱彤
3C So Chun Yat 蘇雋逸
3C Cheung Chung Sang Jonathan 張頌生
3E Lau Lai Kwan Agnes 劉麗筠
3E Chan Man Chin 陳旻芊
2A Chan Wing Yan Vivian 陳穎昕
2A Ho Chung Huen Joanna 何頌萱
2A Fung Kit Tung 馮潔桐
2A Law Hei Yiu 羅晞瑤
2A Ng Ho Him Anson 吳浩謙

Students are to present a story with a dance and narration as part of a parade.

2013-04-23 English-My Favourite Book Character Parade-3 2013-04-23 English-My Favourite Book Character Parade-1 2013-04-23 English-My Favourite Book Character Parade-2


 

2012-13 We Love Hong Kong Writing Competition (2012-13年度我愛香港閱讀網徵文比賽)

Organizer: We Love Hong Kong (我愛香港協會)
Date: December, 2012
Award:

Merit

I love Hong Kong Writing Competition Wan Yiu Fai 5A
5A Wan Yiu Fai 溫燿輝


 

The 3rd Hong Kong Geography Olympiad (第三屆香港地理奧林匹克)

Organizer: International Geography Olympiad 2013 (國際地理奧林匹克)
Date: February, 2013
Award:

First Runner-up
5B Yau Harry 丘澍澄

qualified to be Hong Kong team member of the Geography Olympiad 2013
5D YEUNG HIU YIU 楊曉瑤

The 3rd Hong Kong Geography Olympiad2013-08 International Geography Olympiad Yeung Hiu Yiu

708 students joined the 3rd Hong Kong Geography Olympiad. http://www.hkga.org/


 

Jockey Club Student Drawing Competition 賽馬會學童繪畫比賽

Organizer: Leisure and Cultural Services Department (康樂及文化事務署)
Date: March, 2013
Award:

Highly commended
Jockey Club Student Drawing Competition 3A Ngai Ka Lee

3A Ngai Ka Lee 魏嘉莉
Ngai Ka Lee's painting

Ngai Ka Lee’s painting


 

中醫藥常識問答比賽

Organizer: 香港浸會大學中醫藥學會
Date: April, 2013
Award:

Merit
5D Chau Ka Ling 周嘉玲
5D Lau Lau Shan 劉柳珊
4B Chu Hiu Tung 朱曉彤
3A Choi Ka San 蔡嘉新


 

The 2013 19th Chinese Bible Speech Festival Junior Duet Speech (2013第十九届漢語聖經朗誦節比賽 -初中廣東話二人對誦)

Organizer: The Chinese Bible International Ltd. (漢語聖經協會)
Date: February, 2013
Award:

初級組總冠軍
1A Ching Sum Yuet 鄭心悅
1D Chan Wing Sam陳穎芯

Chinese Bible Speech Festival 1A Ching Sum Yuet

Chinese Bible Speech Festival 1A Ching Sum Yuet 1d Chan Wing Sam

初級組分組季軍
2B Leung Sin Man 梁羨旻
3C Leung Mo Man 梁慕旻

初級組分組優異獎
1C Lee Sze Kiu Venus 李思翹
1C Chung Cheuk Wing 鍾卓穎
3E Li Sin Yee 李蒨沂
3E Wong Ying 黃瑩

This is a big event for Christian schools every year, more than more than a thousand students and about two hundred schools attend. (www.chinesebible.org.hk/br)


 

Youth Leadership Award (明日領袖獎)

Organizer: EDB and The Outstanding Young Person’s Association (傑出青年協會)
Date: March, 2013
Award:

明日領袖獎
5B Chung Ho Yi 鍾可怡

Youth Leadership Award

The award recognizes students for great academic performance and morality. Students should have potential to serve as role models to other youths. (http://www.toypa.org)


 

The 2013 nineteenth Chinese Bible Speech Festival Junior Choral Speaking Competition (聖經集誦比賽)

Organizer: The Chinese Bible International Ltd. (漢語聖經協會)
Date: March, 2013
Award:

優異獎
1C Au Wing Yin 歐穎賢
1C Chan Ka Ching 陳家晴
1C Chan Ka Yu 陳嘉如
1C Chau Choi Fai 周彩暉
1C Chu Wing Yu 朱詠瑜
1C Chung Cheuk Wing 鍾卓穎
1C Chung Sin Wa 鍾倩華
1C Hui Hoi Ching 許凱晴
1C Kwan Shuk Yee 關淑儀
1C Lee Sze Kiu Venus 李思翹
1C Li Nga Wing 李雅穎
1C Li Tsz Ying 李紫盈
1C Ng Man Yuen 吳文琬
1C Siu Lok Hei 蕭諾希
1C Tang Ho Lam 鄧皓琳
1C Tsang Hok Lam 曾學琳
1C Wong Chin Lam 黃芊琳
1C Wong Hoi Lam 黃愷琳
1C Wong Lok Yiu 黃樂瑤
1C Wong Whole Queen 黃皓君
1C Chan Chi Ming 陳智銘
1C Chan Yee Nok Enoch 陳以諾
1C Chan Yuk Sing Emanuel 陳煜星
1C Cheung Kwong San 張廣新
1C Kam Chun Wai 甘進為
1C Kwan Long Him 關朗謙
1C Lai Nam Kwan 黎南君
1C Ng Hoi Yuen 伍海源
1C Shek Ki Chau 石期舟
1C Tong Ka Chun 湯家竣
1C Yan Cham Ho Moses 甄湛昊
1C Yau Hok Yu Humphrey 丘學儒
1C Yu Chun Hei 余俊禧
1C Yu Kwok Chun 余國俊

This is a big event for Christian Schools every year, more than a thousand students and about 200 schools attend. (http://www.chinesebible.org.hk/br)


 

HKIAAT (Secondary School Group) Scholarship

Organizer: Hong Kong Institute of Accredited Accounting Technicians (香港財會計協會)
Date: 2013
Award:

Scholarship
5B Lam Sze Man 林思敏

HKIAAT scholarship


 

The 65th HK Schools Music Festival (第六十五屆香港校際音樂節)

Organizer: The Music and Speech Associations (香港學校音樂及朗誦協會)
Date: March, 2013
Award:

Champion
1B Liu Pui Yin 廖沛言
1B Tang Cheuk Ki 鄧卓祈
1C Shek Ki Chau 石期舟
2A Chang Hiu Lun 張曉麟
2A Lam Ka Long 林家朗
3A Chan Chee Sam 陳智琛
3A Chan Tsz Chun 陳梓駿
3A Chong Chi Tak 莊志德
3A Ho Chun Yin 何俊賢
3A Ho Ka Hei 何嘉熙
3A Ho Pak Wa 何柏華
3A Lee Yik Long 李亦朗
3A Ng Man Him 吳文謙
3A Wong Chun Sam 黃雋琛
3B Chau Tin Lok 周天樂
3B Leung Ka Lok 梁嘉樂
3B Li Yan Kit 李仁傑
3B Yeung Chung Wai 楊鍾偉
3C Cheung Chung Sang Jonathan 張頌生
3C Tang Cheuk Kiu 鄧卓翹
3E Lam Chi Hin 林至顯
3E Wong Kwok Hong 黃國洭
3E Yu Chun Yin 余雋彥
4A Cheung Ka Nam 張嘉男
4A Ng Hon Wang Alvin 吳漢泓
4B Kwok Chun Ming 郭俊銘
4C Chan Kwan Kiu 陳君翹
4C Kok Yuk Hin 郭旭軒
4C Kong Kwok Nam Carson 鄺國楠
4C Leung Kam Fung 梁錦峰
4C Ng Siu Chuen 吳兆傳
4C Yeung Ching Long 楊靖朗
4C Yung Cheuk Hin 容卓軒
4D Chu Shun Wang 朱汛弘

2012-13_Boys_Choir_Namelist_final_round-CKP_2144

The following students are awarded as the Best Boys Choir, division II in H.K. in the 65th Schools Music Festival. (http://www.hksmsa.org.hk)


 

Environment Sustainable Development Learning Program (可持續發展教育學程 香港獎勵計劃)

Organizer: UNESCO (香港聯合國教科文組織協會)
Date: November, 2012 – March, 2013
Award:

BE01 建築及公共空間設計題目:深水埗樓宇活化計劃
隊際專題報告獎 (40%)Project Report Award : 三等獎
展述獎(60%)Presentation Award : 三等獎
可持續發展教育優秀獎(報告+展述)The Grand ESD Award : 三等獎
4A 張嘉男 4A 吳漢泓 4C 吳雅婷 4C 徐嘉宜
4C 張文曦 4C 洪梓瑋 4C 彭天皓 4C 譚爾培

EN05 環境題目:探討第三條跑道引起的問題
隊際專題報告獎 (40%)Project Report Award : 二等獎
展述獎(60%)Presentation Award : 一等獎
可持續發展教育優秀獎(報告+展述)The Grand ESD Award : 一等獎
4B 周芷瑩 4C 馮珈琳 4C 容卓軒 4C 李卓濤
4C 沈榮曦 4C 鄧頌寧 4C 楊靖朗 4C 陳杰

MH01精神與行為健康題目:精神健康?可持續發展?
隊際專題報告獎 (40%)Project Report Award : 二等獎
展述獎(60%)Presentation Award : 二等獎
可持續發展教育優秀獎(報告+展述)The Grand ESD Award : 二等獎
4B 張子君 4C 周曉怡 4C 陳彥融 4C 郭旭軒
4C 梁錦峰 4D 盧俊彥

TH01 旅遊與款待題目:大埔滘.馬鞍山 生態.遠足樂悠遊
隊際專題報告獎 (40%)Project Report Award : 三等獎
展述獎(60%)Presentation Award : 三等獎
可持續發展教育優秀獎(報告+展述)The Grand ESD Award : 三等獎
4C 周建宇 4C 何樂倫 4C 鄺國楠 4C 梁瑞謙
4C 伍敬樂 4D 徐梓朗 4C 陳君翹 4B 葉聰

TH02 旅遊與款待題目:沙頭角文化生態遊
隊際專題報告獎 (40%)Project Report Award : 二等獎
展述獎(60%)Presentation Award : 一等獎
可持續發展教育優秀獎(報告+展述)The Grand ESD Award : 二等獎
4A 池綺靜 4B 黎子晴 4B 林凱姿 4B 吳希維
4B 蕭敏賢 4B 衛紀瑜 4B 倫子儒 4B 麥嘉銳

TH03 旅遊與款待題目:遊玩山水間 — 春夏秋冬
隊際專題報告獎 (40%)Project Report Award : 二等獎
展述獎(60%)Presentation Award : 一等獎
可持續發展教育優秀獎(報告+展述)The Grand ESD Award : 二等獎
4B 趙珮伶 4B 張天祐 4C 伍行健 4D 容潔瑩
4D 蔡穎瑤 4E 區晓晴 4E 曾永怡 4E 徐曉雲

TH04 旅遊與款待題目:Running Man 電車遊
隊際專題報告獎 (40%)Project Report Award : 三等獎
4A 傅小菁 4A 李笑知 4A 冼美余 4A 曾綺雯
4A 李果綱 4A 梁子麒 4A 許晴

TH05 旅遊與款待題目:海下灣、大澳、塱原生態旅遊計劃書
隊際專題報告獎 (40%)Project Report Award : 二等獎
展述獎(60%)Presentation Award : 二等獎
可持續發展教育優秀獎(報告+展述)The Grand ESD Award : 二等獎
4B 陳穎嫻 4B 蔡敏婷 4B 徐家碧 4B 李穎琪
4D 何子柔 4D 李卓楹

Promote the concept of sustainable development through seminar, workshops, field-trips and project.
http://unesco.hk/index_topic.php?charset=big5&did=214853&didpath=/192114/192118/192136/214853


 

Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (香港學校朗誦節 (中文朗誦))

Organizer: Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association (香港學校音樂及朗誦協會 (中文朗誦))
Date: December, 2012
Award:

First Runner-up
3A Ma Lok Yee 馬樂頤
3A Ho Pak Wa 何柏華

Champion
3D Wong Mei Ting 黃美婷
2B Leung Sin Man 梁羨旻
3E Ng Yeuk Sze 吳若詩


 

The Hong Kong Mobile Film Festival (香港流動影片節)

Organizer: Hong Kong Productivity Council (香港生產力促進局)
Date: February, 2013
Award:
Silver (Best Documentary Award) 短片<搖滾不死>
4A Fu Siu Ching 傅小菁
5A Lam Yik Ki 林奕淇
5A Pang Yee Man 彭綺雯
6A Chan Wai Kin 陳偉健

Bronze (Best Documentary Award) 短片<港輪. 港情>
6E Chin Hoi Man 錢海雯
6E Lau Kei Yin 劉紀言
6E Lo Ho Chun 羅灝駿
6E Wong Man Ho 黃民浩

The Hong Kong Mobile Film Festival (HKMFF) was created since 2007, which is aimed to encourage the young generation to pursuit their dreams with the portable lens and to prepare them to meet the industry needs. (http://www.mobilefilm.hk)

20130220_6th_hkmff_awar 20130222_hk_economic_times_interview-9

20130222_hk_economic_times_interview-10


 

CityU-CS Robocode Contest 2012

Organizer: City University of Hong Kong
Date: November, 2012
Award:

Certificate
5A Chang Chi Kin 鄭智健
5A Chio Chun Wai 趙俊煒
5A Hui Ka Hung 許家鴻
5A Tang Hiu Fung 鄧曉鋒
5C Ho King Fung 何敬鋒
5D Lau Chun Hong Anthony 劉雋康

This competition aimed at arousing the interest of secondary school students in computer programming and computer science.


 

China National Campus TV Festival (中國校園電視節)

Organizer: National Center for Educational Technology (中央電化教育館), The Association of China Education Television (中國教育電視協會)
Date: November to December, 2012
Award:

Gold Medal
3A Chau Tak Huen 周德煊
4A Fu Siu Ching 傅小菁
4A Chung Tin Hon Aaron 鍾天瀚
5A Lam Yik Ki 林奕淇
5A Ma Hiu Laam 馬曉嵐
5A Pang Yee Man 彭綺雯
5B Lo Lai Shan 盧麗珊
6A Chan Wai Kin 陳偉健
6B Ho Tsz Hin 何子軒
6C Wong Wai Kiu 黃煒橋
6E Chin Hoi Man 錢海雯
6E Lau Kei Yin 劉紀言
6E Lo Ho Chun 羅灝駿
6E Wong Man Ho 黃民浩

A national video production competition for all the primary and secondary schools in China

China National Campus TV Festival China National Campus TV Festival (2)


 

Schools Creative Music Showcase (學校音樂創藝展)

Organizer: EDB and Hong Kong Composers’ Guild (香港作曲家聯會)
Date: January, 2013
Award:

Best Music Prize – Gold medal, Best Composition Award
4A Aaron Chung

2012-13_Creative_Showcase_Photo


 

Prince Hong Kong Junior Squash Championship 2012

Organizer: Hong Kong Squash 香港壁球總會
Date: November, 2012
Award: 8th Placing of Boys under 17

s091112
Luen Tsz Yu 倫子儒 4B


 

香港青年史學家年獎

Organizer: 香港大學中國歷史研究文學碩士課程同學會主辦﹑教育評議會和星島日報等機構合辦
Date: December, 2012
Award: 由香港大學中國歷史研究文學碩士課程同學會主辦﹑教育評議會和星島日報等機構合辦的首屆「香港青年史學家年獎」(2011-2012)頒獎禮,早前於香港大學舉行。


星島日報有關報道

本校同學分別獲得:

s051073 copy
中七郭海晴—-香港青年史學家年獎獎學金
(全港中七得獎名額只有一位,獲一萬元獎學金)

s061171
中六黃葆兒
(香港青年史學家年獎嘉許獎)

參賽同學須撰寫文章,分享其研究中國歷史的心得及看法,另外要經評審面試,並入讀了大學的文史哲學系才有機會獲獎。恭喜郭海晴及黃葆兒校友! 郭海晴現就讀香港中文大學歷史系,黃葆兒則就讀於香港浸會大學歷史系。


 

HK Young Ambassador Scheme 2012-2013 香港青年大使計劃

Organizer: Tourism Commission and the HK Federation of Youth Group香港旅發局及青年協會
Date: 2012
Award: Our students F.6A (2011-2012) Chan Ngai Sheung and 6C (2012-2013) Wong Ka Ying are formally appointed as 2012/2013 Young ambassadors under the HK Young Ambassador Scheme organized by Tourism Commission and the HK Federation of Youth Group. Miss Wong Ka Ying has further awarded the Gold Medal due to her great contribution to the development of HK’s tourism sector in the long run. http://yas.hkfyg.org.hk

s061013 copy
CHAN NGAI SHEUNG 陳羿裳 6A (2011-2012)

s071163 copy
WONG KA YING 黃嘉瑩 6C


 

Inter-school Swimming Championships (Shatin + Sai Kung) 沙西區校際游泳比賽

Organizer: Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation香港學界體育聯會
Date: Oct, 2012

1D12
LEUNG KA HEI 梁嘉熙 1D
100M Back Stroke (Champion)

s071037 copy
CHU ALEX SHIU LUN 朱兆麟 6C
100M Back Stroke (First runner-up)

s091112
LUEN TSZ YU 倫子儒 4B
8th Placing of Boys Under 17